Skip to content

Sun Dried red chillies from Bhutan by Lhomoen Foods

Original price Nu 365.00 - Original price Nu 365.00
Original price
Nu 365.00
Nu 365.00 - Nu 365.00
Current price Nu 365.00

Sun-Dried Red chillies from Bhutan without any additives or preservatives. The chillies are grown in Trashi Yangtse, eastern most part of Bhutan. The district is popular for its unique taste of red and green chillies from Bhutan. 

The chilli is considered special as it is not grown in other parts of the country. 

Chillis play an important crop and are cultivated across the country. In Bhutan Chili is consumed both as spice and vegetable. The landrace variety of chilies are cultivated from the seeds stored from the previous season. 

One of the most popular dishes made from chili is called ema datsi.

Botanical Name: Capsicum anuum
Common Name: Landrace Hot pepper

Dried red chillies are called ema kam whereas dried green chillies are called hoo kam; they hail from different parts of central and western Bhutan

 Product Description

  • Vacuum packed/ sun dried and crumbled Bhutan Red chilli
  • No additives or preservatives
  • Net weight 150gm
  • Spice level: Medium spicy
  • Height: 30cm
  • Length: 23cm

About the producer

Lhomoen is a family-run enterprise nurturing and fostering natural and local food from Bhutan. Lhomeon aspires to share the rich and gastronimic spices and treats from Bhutan.